Privacy Policy

TOKN Trading Pty Ltd trading as TOKN (“we”, “our” or “us”) respects your right to privacy (“you” and “your”) and we will protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and manage your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (collectively the “Privacy Act”).

About this Privacy Policy

This Policy explains the following:

  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you;
  • how we collect your personal information;
  • how we hold your personal information;
  • the purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information;
  • how you may access your personal information held by us and seek corrections to that information;
  • how you make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with privacy-related complaints; and
  • whether we will or are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located.

What We Collect

We will collect and hold information on the individuals we interact with that is reasonably necessary for the activities and functions of our business. We will collect and hold the name and contact details of the individuals we deal with, including individuals who are customers, prospective customers, prospective employees, suppliers, resellers, service providers, partners and contractors. To satisfy our obligations under the laws under which we operate, we may need to retain your information after a particular transaction has ended. We will only hold your personal information that identifies you for as long as reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

Sensitive information is personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information or health information. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless we need the information for one of our functions or activities and we have your consent (or we are legally required to do so). We allow you to interact with the http://www.tokntechnology.com website anonymously and use a pseudonym if the inquiry is general in nature. If you wish to interact with us in relation to business you are doing with us, then we will need to identify you before we engage with you. If you wish to obtain information from us about our products, solutions and services, then through our website we will ask for your name, email address, telephone number, job title, company name and the state or territory where you are located. If you call our offices or email us, we will ask for similar information.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We will collect personal information directly from you in person or by telephone, email, the Internet, fax or when you access our white papers or complete a contact form on our website. In some situations, we may collect your personal information from one of our related companies or from a third party. We will only do this where it is impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect it directly from you. Like most businesses, we may collect personal information about you from recruitment consultants, suppliers, resellers, service providers, partners, someone you have authorised to act on your behalf or from one of our related or associated companies or businesses in Australia or overseas.

How We Hold Your Personal Information

We protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, interference and loss. We do this by:

  • securing all personal information;
  • limiting access to those people in our company that need access; and
  • using firewalls and other Internet security measures (such as identification codes and passwords) to control access to our computer systems.

Why We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so we can perform our functions and activities and manage and administer our business, which involves offering IT products, solutions and services to our customers, who may be businesses or individuals. If we did not collect your personal information, then we may not be able to deal with you and provide you with our products, solutions and services. If you are a customer or employee of a customer, then we hold your personal information to communicate with you and notify you of information about the products or services you have obtained from us. We also hold your personal information to identify you when you communicate with us. You may also be a contractor, prospective employee, supplier, reseller, service provider, partner or a party with whom we do or have done business, or may do business with in future and we hold your personal information for communication and identification purposes. We will seek your consent if we need to use your personal information for a purpose not related to the purpose for which we originally collected your information.

Direct Marketing

As part of our service to you, we may use your personal information we have collected to inform you about a product, solution or service that may be of benefit to you. We may send you marketing materials about products, solutions or services that may be of interest or send you notifications in relation to the products and services you are using. If you do not want your personal information to be used for direct marketing, please use the “Contact Us” form on our website and “opt out” of receiving our direct marketing. Once you notify us you want to opt out, we will remove you from our mailing lists.

User IDs, and Passwords

When you make use of our Client App to connect to a TOKN instance, you will enter your user credentials such as IP Address, user ID and password. We do not receive or store this information. Our app may collect this information from you, that we pass through to your TOKN instance to facilitate your access to the TOKN instance.

Making purchases

When you make purchases through our websites, we use a payment processor and do not receive credit card or other financial information (other than confirmation that payment in a certain amount has been made). We may collect contact information from you that we pass through to the payment processor to facilitate the transaction. Our e-store is run by an ecommerce provider.

You can contact our ecommerce provider and payment vendors as set forth in their respective privacy policies:

How You Gain Access to Your Personal Information

You may find out what personal information we hold about you. The simplest way is to telephone one of our offices and ask to speak to one of our sales or customer service representatives. If your request is complex, then we may ask that you make the request in writing. You can make the request by email to sales@tokntechnology.com or using the “Contact Us” form on our website, which is available from this link: http://www.tokntechnology.com/contactus/.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, then please let us know so we can promptly correct it. You can ask us to correct your personal information by email to sales@tokntechnology.com or using the “Contact Us” form on our website, which is available from this link: http://www.tokntechnology.com/contactus/. In certain situations, we may not agree to a request to correct information we hold about you. If this occurs, we will advise you of this and our reason for not agreeing to the correction request.

Resolving Your Concerns

You may make a complaint about our handling of personal information if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that we have breached the Privacy Act. If you have a privacy complaint, please contact the person you have been dealing with by telephone or email. Alternatively, you can make a complaint by email to : sales@tokntechnology.com or using the “Contact Us” form on our website, which is available from this link : http://www.tokntechnology.com/contactus/.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (the “OAIC”). The contact details for the OAIC are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia